Solved

How to correct this deadlock  error in sql server

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
I have and table consisting of 60000 records.
Now I have 560 users who access any of these records from 60000 rows. And the procedure which executes just update the flag field with 1.

Some times the server  gives dead lock error.
How to correct this.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ganapathi
Ganapathi earned 250 total points
ID: 40026744
As the deadlock happens only SOMETIMES, we will have to go with multiple options.

If you don't worry about the integrity of the data, then have WITH(NOLOCK)

OR

Create a Non-Clustered Index on the Flag field that is getting updated

OR

Make sure you have your table's locking schema as DATAROWS
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PadawanDBA earned 250 total points
ID: 40027392
I would recommend you take a look at implementing a more optimistic view of blocking/locking: http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2013/01/implementing-snapshot-or-read-committed-snapshot-isolation-in-sql-server-a-guide/.

A deadlock scenario is a little different in so far as it is going to occur in the event of similar issues: transaction1 locks object1, transaction2 locks object4, transaction1 needs to lock object4 and transaction2 needs to lock object1.  Neither can finish while the other remains.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 40067340
tx
0