Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extract numeric from text string

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I have text strings and I would like to be able to extract only the number contained within.

ie
GSX-R 1100 M (GSX-R M), GSX-R 1100 N (GSX-R N) = 1100
GSX 750/K1/W/X/Y= 750

GZ 125 K=125

am with microsoft 365 version and working in query grid.

help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026780
This function will return the numeric part of a string:
Function fExtractText(ByVal strInput As String) As String
    With CreateObject("VBScript.RegExp")
        .Pattern = "\D+"
        .Global = True
        fExtractText = .Replace(strInput, "")
    End With
End Function

Open in new window


Sample usage:
Sub Demo
    MsgBox(fExtractText("GSX-R 1100 M (GSX-R M)"))
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ganapathi
ID: 40026841
Function ExtractNumbers(ByVal str As String) As String
    num = ""
    For x As Integer = 0 To str.Length - 1
        If IsNumeric(str.Substring(x, 1)) Then num = num & str.Substring(x, 1)
    Next
    return num
End Function

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 40026880
thx
0