Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Servers Requiring Reboot

Posted on 2014-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
Hi Guys,

I need to find out all machines that require a reboot, whats the best way of getting this information, we have sccm and scom 2012, I don't know if they would help.

Regards,
K
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40028336
Are you using SCCM to push your updates?
If so your reports have one already under windows updates > deployment status
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40028553
how do you define a server requiring to boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40029034
I've updates the tools using powercli, I used the command get-vm | update-tools -noreboot
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40029344
Here is a Powershell Function I found.
I have not tested it, but I think if you go through the script you will find useful information that might get you the results you are looking for.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Get-PendingReboot-Query-bdb79542
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 40049815
Since you have SCCM, you can query the db for pending reboots.

see article:  http://www.systemcentercentral.com/sccm-collection-query-computers-with-pending-restart-or-other-update-enforcement-states/

Dan
0