Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Certificate Request

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi all,

I've been 'tinkering' with our Exchange 2010 server and have introduced a certificate request each time Outlook is opened on any PC in the network. It takes a long time (1-2 minutes) before the dialog box appears.

The request is asking for our website domain and not the network domain but I can't seem to find any reference to that website domain under OWA, OAB and other settings.

Is there anyway to see what Outlook is trying to do when it hits this point? I've tried a bunch of solutions/fixes but as I'm not an Exchange Server tech (or even close) I'm getting a little bit lost in all this.

IOutlook 2007 - Example of Certificate Request
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:berniefitz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ronnypot
ID: 40026845
Hi,

If the Outook is internal in your domain it is looking for the internuri settings on your exchange server. When external it is looking foor the externaluri settings. The name used for both settings hasto be on the certificates used within exchange.

When using the same namen for both internal and external you have to make sure your dns is configured to resolve to the right ip address internal as external.

look at this kb article for configuration: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:berniefitz
ID: 40026949
Still not working.

I've run through this but am confused regarding the FQDN and DNS.

I have mail.domain.com.au mapped to the IP address of the exchange server so I think that is correct.

The DNS entries on the certificate point to exchsvr1 and exchsvr1.domain.com.au.

Not really sure what to try next. I feel that it's going to be something obvious but I just can't seem to find it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027055
You probably haven't changed all of the URLs, or they resolve to the wrong place.
Run thorough my article on the process here: http://semb.ee/hostnames2010

Then check again.

If you look at the SSL certificate when you get the prompt, that can sometimes give you a clue where the prompt is coming from.

Sounds to me like Autodiscover isn't working correctly, it is timing out then attempting to hit an external server instead.

Does OWA work correctly?

Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:berniefitz
ID: 40028830
Perfect. Your script worked like a charm.
0