Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error 2032 in all the browser

Posted on 2014-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
3,035 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Dear Experts,
I am receiving the error 2032 while opening a website http://gis.paci.gov.kw/Finder/GeneralAddressLocator.html?
The error coming in all the browser i.e, Internet explorer 8, Firefox and google chrome.The error is coming only in Windows 7. I tried to reset the all explorer setting to default but with no luck. Please check the attached file for error.
Thanks.
paci-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ibu1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40026882
The version of Adobe flash player is 13.0.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026905
Works here. Google Chrome.

Just a wild guess: maybe you're being blocked/filtered by a firewall? It's a popular government practice in the East, that causes problems for a lot of sites.

PS: although I don't understand anything, that site is great :P. The first online mapping application that is that fluid.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40026917
Also working here with Firefox und Internet Explorer.
I would try throw a Proxy website.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40026921
In firewall we have enabled this computer to full access.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 40026938
Opening now :)
Actually we have two ISP for internet in our company. So I created Policy route in Fortigate firewall to enable this computer to go through different ISP. The computer downloaded everything from the required server and than I again deleted the policy route and make it as same what it was before. FYI, this site contain the Home number some thing like 11212112. When ever the customer give this number we put this number in the above website so I will give  exact address like block,street,etc which some time user don't remember while asking them their home address. Anyhow, the hint given by you (Dan Craciun) that something is related to being blocked, helped me a lot.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40026988
Glad I could help!
0