?
Solved

question regarding linux mount

Posted on 2014-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I have directory which is mounted to cifs share via /etc/fstab file, the directory has  permission has shown below when it is not mounted.

# ll
total 11509
drwxrwxrwx 2 applmgr dba    198 Apr 28 01:26 HFM_BPC_TRIGGER_FILES

when i do mount -a, immediately the above directory owner changes to root as shown below

# mount -a
# ll
total 11510
drwxr-xr-x 1 root    root    4096 Apr 28 01:38 HFM_BPC_TRIGGER_FILES

here is the /etc/fstab file entry for the about mount point
//windowserver/BPC/    /oracle/HFM_BPC_TRIGGER_FILES cifs rw,credentials=/opt/int9/.pass,file_mode=0644,dir_mode=0755   0 0

when the folder is mounted i want the file permission to be retained as shown below

drwxrwxrwx 2 applmgr dba     198 Apr 28 01:26 HFM_BPC_TRIGGER_FILES


how can i achieve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:sudhirgoogle
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40026982
mount always mounts everything as root. Or, more correctly, the owner of the mount point becomes the owner of the directory that is mounted there. When mounting a file system, that will be / so owned by root.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 40027011
how do i mount using  applmgr user ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 40027027
Hi,

you can create the mount point: HFM_BPC_TRIGGER_FILES

using the applmgr userid.

- gurutc
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027035
add to mount parameters:
rw,credentials=/opt/int9/.pass,file_mode=0600,dir_mode=0700,uid=<numeric of applmgr>,gid=<numeric of dba>

(i remove unnecessary access to CIFS for non-oracle users - backups should go via RMAN and not file backup)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40027079
Just before EE went down, I tried to post that cifs mounts have a uid option (which does accept user names as well as numbers). It also has forceuid for when the remote system tries to send a uid. See man 8 mount.cifs
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40027088
It actually accepts user names, but only in multiuser mode, i.e. not in fstab
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40027103
Weird
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40027107
Exactly. numbers are much safer...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40028956
Check with NAS for POSIX permission he has choosed..

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 40029013
Thanks for your solution.
0