Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Service Account - Which servers are using it?

Posted on 2014-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi Guys,

I need to find out which servers, computers, software etc are using a service account on my active directory, how can I find this information out?

Thank you in advance.

K
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 1332 total points
ID: 40026935
Hi,

You can set a login script for the svc account userid that could be as simple as

echo >>%computername% \\domain\netlogon\svcacctpcs.txt

So whenever the service account userid logs in it will update that text file.

There are more complicated solutions but this should work for you.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 668 total points
ID: 40026956
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40029098
Hi Guru TC,

That script doesn't work, I tried it first without applying as logon script, there is something wrong with the code it self, when I try just echo >> %computername% this doesn't output anything.

thanks any way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40029110
I've tried

echo %computername% >> \\ds.we.tre.uk\netlogon\svcacctpcs.txt,

however when I check the text file it gives me Chinese characters

¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 1332 total points
ID: 40029222
Not sure why that's happening.  Another way we track failed logons which would also work for successful logons is to use psloglist from sysinternals.

you could run the following in a batch file on one of your DCs as a scheduled task every 5 minutes:

rem begin batch

psloglist /accepteula \\domaincontroller1,domaincontroller2 -i 528 security -s -m 5 |findstr /I "svcacct"  >>testdc.001

Set CURRDATE=CURRDATE.TMP
Set CURRTIME=CURRTIME.TMP

DATE /T > %CURRDATE%
TIME /T > %CURRTIME%

Set PARSEARG="eol=; tokens=1,2,3,4* delims=/, "
For /F %PARSEARG% %%i in (%CURRDATE%) Do SET YYYYMMDD=%%l%%k%%j

Set PARSEARG="eol=; tokens=1,2,3* delims=:, "
For /F %PARSEARG% %%i in (%CURRTIME%) Do Set HHMM=%%i%%j%%k

RENAME testdc1.001  %YYYYMMDD%%HHMM%.txt

rem end batch

This will create files every 5 minutes tracking your service account's logins.
0