Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sequence on Excel Formula

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
In the following formula, what is the sequence of setting the values?  in other words if M2 has Defense & Navy keywords which would get the setting

=IF(OR(LEFT(D2,3)="CS-",LEFT(D2,4)="CS -"),"Consulting & Intelligence",LOOKUP(9.9999E+307,SEARCH({"Civilian","CONSULT","Defense","Navy","Healthcare","Sled"},M2),{"Civilian","USPS Intel","Defense/Fedsec","Navy/USMC","Healthcare","S&L"}))
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40027131
Whichever one is last in the search array.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Faustulus
Faustulus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40027133
Is this the formula you are after?
=IF(OR(LEFT(D2,3)="CS-",LEFT(D2,4)="CS -"),"Consulting & Intelligence",LOOKUP(M2,{"Civilian","CONSULT","Defense","Healthcare","Navy","Sled"},{"Civilian","USPS Intel","Defense/Fedsec","Healthcare","Navy/USMC","S&L"}))

Open in new window

It would be if M2 holds one of the text items in the Lookup_Vector.
You may wish to read up on the LOOKUP function in Excel's own help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 40048167
Thanks Guys
0