Solved

How do I move my Excel Quick Access document list (recent) to new computer

Posted on 2014-04-28
8
13,145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Now I am using Excel 2010 in my comuputer.
I will change my computer.
How do I move my Excel Quick Access document list (recent) to new computer.
SnipImage.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:certuran
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40026996
On your C drive you should find the following:

C:\Users\UserName\Recent

You may have to go into Folder Options and Deselect the option for Hiding system files.

Copy the contents of this folder to a network location or memory stick and you should be able to paste it back on the new machine.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40026997
That is Excel Back Stage (Back Office) you are looking at there. It just builds itself with use and is tied the to machine userid you are using. It will be different on a new computer, so just allow the list to build.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40027001
On my computer, the lists are here:

C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Office\15.0

and the lists look like .dat files.

There are more files here:

C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Office\15.0\OfficeFileCache

I find it easier to permit logical rebuild.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 250 total points
ID: 40027002
You will find them here, just copy them to the same location on the new computer:

Window 7
%systemdrive%\Users\%UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Office\Recent

Windows XP
%systemdrive%\Documents and Settings\[user name]\Recent

A list is kept in the registry, you may have to copy it too:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Excel\File MRU
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Excel\Place MRU
1
 

Author Comment

by:certuran
ID: 40027004
Dear robhenson, it is a general recent folder of Windows. even you delete inside it, the recent list remains in excel.
Dear John Hurst, do you mean there is no way. Do you mean I must rebuilt in new computer one by one manually?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40027007
I think it is just easier.  I open the files I use regularly, and then pin them as I go. I have about 10 pinned files and it is painless to get going again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40027009
I just tested it now, if you import the list from the two registry locations I mentioned, all recent files will be restored.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:certuran
ID: 40027034
with Registry - export, it worked. Thank you.
0