[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

set program start by itself at midnight

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I would want to sent my program start and run by itself at midnight everyday. I am using VB.NET

Thank you

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Utkarsh Kulkarni
Utkarsh Kulkarni earned 668 total points
ID: 40026975
You can create a schedule task for the same. If its an exe file you can directly set the scheduler in Windows.
If it a web application (URL) then you need to write 4 lines VB script & then create schedule to execute this script(which run that URL / Page...e.g. http://www.xxxxx.xxx/schedule/once-a-day.aspx).

Ref for Windows 7 is Schedule a Program
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ganapathi
Ganapathi earned 664 total points
ID: 40026978
Create a Setup from your application.

Install it in the system.

Use "Task Scheduler" tool in your machine to Start the program. You can also pass the parameters while scheduling.

Let me know if you need a reference link.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 668 total points
ID: 40026987
When I need to build that kind of application, I always create a Windows form application that can process some tasks and close itself when done. This application is then triggered by a task in the Tasks Scheduler of Windows.

More details on my app at http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2008/11/Passing-arguments-to-an-application-startup.aspx
0