Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell E4310 does not recognize dvd drive

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,448 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have an E4310 that I have wiped and reinstalled windows 7 enterprise 32bit.  The os does not recognize the dvd.  After bootup the dvd is not available and does not appear in my computer.  Cannot open the drive either.  It is recognized by the bios and I am able to use a bootable dvd in it.  That is how the os was installed after all.  If I insert a bootable dvd that the system asks to press any key to boot (such as the windows 7 install dvd),  into the drive just as I reboot, and let it go ahead and boot into the os withouth pressing any key, then windows loads the driver and the dvd is available to use.  Without that process, the drive is not accessable at all.  It is a matshita UJ8A2 and has firmware 1.02 installed.
Any suggestions?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:leachj
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027051
It could be an upper & lower filter problem or a driver problem.

I suggest the following:
1. Go to dell's site, enter the service tag and download the latest firmware and DVD driver. Apply both.

2. Delete the upper and lower limits in the registry
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/driverssupport/ht/upperfilters-lowerfilters.htm

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40027878
Or get Microsoft to do the work for you :)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060

Resolution 2 - automated FixIt tool that will fix most of the common causes for the known good but missing drive in Windows including the filters in the registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leachj
ID: 40027923
Dell pointed me toward driver that worked.
0