Solved

How to install and setup the web client for ESXi 5.5 in place of the vitrtual center.

Posted on 2014-04-28
6
1,953 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I have not setup any web clients yet in place of using a windows server for  a vritual center and need to do this now.
What is the best way to setup and how do I setup the web client instead if using a windows license on a vm for the virtual center?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40027094
Just download and install the vsphere 5.5 client from here.  There's no other setup required, once it's installed just launch it, enter the address of your host and your credentials and that's it.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40027095
Well you do not really.

The Web Client is part of vCenter Server which manages your hosts.

You cannot access the ESXi 5.5 hosts directly using a browser, without adding the ESXi Hosts to vCenter 5.5 server, and then access vCenter Server using a Web Browser.

Once you have installed SSO, Inventory Service, you then install the Web Client, and then vCenter Server on your vCenter Server computer.

You can deploy the vCenter Appliance instead of using a Windows Server and installing the vCenter Server application.

Here is Part 1 through Part 15 of install vCenter Server 5.5, by fellow Expert Derek Seaman

http://www.derekseaman.com/2013/10/vsphere-5-5-install-pt-1-introduction.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40027115
Well I guess what I was getting at is that I have a new esxi 5.5 host setup and I don't have any vms on it yet and need to setup the vctr but don't want to use a windows license for this so is this what I need to do?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40027119
So I guess I download the virtual center appliance and then go from there correct?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 40027122
You will need to use the Virtual Center Appliance which is completely acceptable.

and does not use a Windows License.

Download the Appliance, and Install the OVA/OVF into your host.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 40029490
install appliance
0