Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the path to the template folder stored?

Posted on 2014-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I would like to find the path to the winword templates folder.  I guess it is in the registry but I couldn't find it with a quick search so maybe I am guessing incorrectly.

Where is this path stored?
or
How can I obtain the complete path from other information?


ps.  I don't want to know how to select a template in word - this is for another program (not word) that needs to locate the template folder.
0
Comment
Question by:AndyAinscow
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40027121
C:\Users\%UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40027125
It is a Word option. Word Options> Advanced> File Locations…> User Templates

Word Options> Advanced> File Locations…> Workgroup Templates is the location for shared templates (The Normal template should not be shared)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40027126
Here you will find four quick methods.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40027199
Thanks.

@MacroShadow
C:\Users\%UserProfile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates
That would still leave me to find the value of %UserProfile% - and would it ALWAYS be that I ask myself?  (Not all versions of Windows are in English).

@GrahamSkan
Word Options> Advanced> File Locations…> User Templates
a small but very important excerpt from my question
this is for another program (not word) that needs to locate the template folder.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40027205
%UserProfile% is a system variable, it should return the correct location regardless of the system language.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 40027221
In VBA you can use
strPath = Application.Options.DefaultFilePath(wdTempFilePath)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 40027479
Just to note, that because it is an option, it can be changed (as I have done on my system), so it is not necessarily in the default default location.
0
 
LVL 44

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40029568
Thanks, that is close enough to achieve what I want.

wdTempFilePath - hmm, I think you meant wdWorkgroupTemplatesPath.

wdUserTemplatesPath is possibly more useful - the local templates are stored there.  The workgroup path will only return something if there is a path defined.
0