Solved

How to get slide viewer in libreoffice 4.2.3

Posted on 2014-04-28
29
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
I made 3 text slides in my presentation. They look fine in the Slides sidebar, but when I touch F5 to start the slide show, I get a wholly black screen with Click to exit presentation... in white lettering at top left. Right-click gets me the menu starting Next but no sign of my slides.
What have I missed?
I attach the file for the Experts to try
slackbuilds.odp
0
Comment
Question by:Duncan Roe
  • 13
  • 9
  • 7
29 Comments
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40028952
It works fine on my PC. Maybe your LibreOffice profile or installation is corrupt. Are you running LibreOffice from a Windows or Linux (or other) OS? I just tried in on Windows...
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40029030
I'm running from Linux. Had just upgraded (using package manager); reverted to previous rev but no better. Do have a Windows installation, will try that (but I need it on the Linux system really)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40029103
If it works in your Windows installation, you could then compare your settings within Impress with the Linux installation and change them.

Another option you could try is to delete the LibreOffice profile (or try it when logged on as another User) inside Linux. At the moment I don't have a Linux installation ready with LibreOffice, but usually profiles for programs are in user User's profile folder, and it is in a hidden folder with the Program's name, for example .libreoffice. So whenever I have a problem with a program not working as expected, I delete that folder (or move it away), and then when you restart the application the folder is created again with the default settings.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40029232
I checked latest LibreOffice version on Fedora 20 - works fine.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40029535
I've got a presentation to give tomorrow so I'll have to concentrate on that - can put the slides up on the web site afterwards even if I can't show them on the night (that might work rather well come to think of it). Come Thursday I can start to try out your helpful suggestions.
@Gerwin - does a slide show take over the whole screen (no decorations at all) when it works?
Since it does work in Fedora, I might try to install it from rpms rather than the SlackBuild to eliminate that possibility. Or could it be that I have fvwm as my window manager?
Will try zapping profile first I expect
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen earned 250 total points
ID: 40029625
It runs fullscreen, yes. Although I'm running FC20 in VMware workstation. When I maximize the windows, I just have the small VMware line on top.
OpenedF5 pressed
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40030817
Thanks for these. Interesting that text runs off the edge of the slide - I stayed within the dotted lines. My black screen doesn't have the blue menu bar along the top - literally every pixel on the screen is black, except for the Click to exit presentation... text. And I have to click the border of the "Opened" window to get it.
Must press on with preparing the rest of the presentation right now
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40031302
>> the blue menu bar along the top

That bar is from WMware Workstation - you should not have that, or just maximize (full screen) the VM window, then you only have a tiny (2 pixel) line at the top of the screen.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40031414
"Interesting that text runs off the edge of the slide - I stayed within the dotted lines"

That's either because he didn't make a screen shot of the complete screen, or he's using a lower resolution so it doesn't fit on the complete display area.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40031429
>> he didn't make a screen shot of the complete screen
That's right ;)
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40034124
Some progress (of sorts)
It works under Windows
[Re]moving the settings and letting them re-create does no good
Uninstalling the SlackBuild and installing with rpm does no good
I'm definitely moving toward suspecting it's the window manager: (an old) fvwm95 on the desktop, (current) fvwm[2?] on the laptop. It's only a window manager, not a desktop. I wonder if that's relevant.
On Windows, at the end of the show I see the same Click to exit presentation... screen that is the only thing I ever see under Linux. On either system, right-click gives me the menu. The difference is ... the menu works on Windows.
But now I am starting to see a pattern. I didn't mention before, but it always took me several attempts to click around and see the black screen. I thought it was just that I had to click some place special and was missing it. But now I have 13 slides, I find that I have to click exactly 12 times anywhere to see the black screen. It's as if the libreoffice thinks its running the show and on the 12th click it's finished so it says Click to exit. Behaviour is consistent when using the menu from the black screen - numer of required clicks depends on slide selected.
So now I'm looking at how much work will it be to switch temporarily to KDE or Gnome and try again. Are any of you in a position to try fvwm in the meantime?

Gerwin: which desktop / window manager do you use?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40034192
>> which desktop / window manager do you use?
I'm using LXDE
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 40034198
Yes, the click will advance the slide by one, and unless you have specifically told impress to not start from slide 1, but rather another, you'll have to click through all the slides until you get the message you get, which is at the end of the show.

It could also have to do with the graphic card and driver you are using, and not the window manager. What graphic card are you using, and if for example it is an NVidia card, are you using the OpenSource Nouveau or the legacy nvidia driver?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40034376
I have meanwhile tested it in a Zorin VM (Gnome Shell), and it work fine there too.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40034488
Video card is
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: AMD/ATI [Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.] Cedar [Radeon HD 5000/6000/7350 Series]

Open in new window

Laptop has an AMD card also
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40036536
Started KDE but got the upside-down bug. I'm not inclined to pursue this, so will try LXDE's openbox window manager: if I can get an xterm going in that then it would be sufficient to try impress
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40038983
I haven't heard of the "upside down bug" for KDE. I meanwhile installed a Vector Linux version (based on slackware), and installed fvwm. It works there without problems. The notebook I installed it on also uses a Radeon graphic card (although probably an older model than yours). It's using the OpenSource drivers.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40039245
I Googled and found I wasn't the first to experience this upside-down behavior. (It's not really upside-down: it's reflected w.r.t. the top of each window). That's why I posted a link. Thanks for trying an install - what is Vector Linux?
My Radeon card is nothing special - I had the next model down but had to get this one to drive my new 2560x440 monitor (a year or 2 ago)
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40039250
I found Vector Linux on the chart so you don't need to tell me what it is thanks - do you use it regularly? How do you find it?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40039252
It's a Linux Distro based on Slackware ind is supposed to be fast. I used the Vlocity Linux from the download link below, and then added fvwm:

http://vectorlinux.com/downloads

An advantage over pure slackware is that it is faster and easier to install

Usually use Linux distro's with KDE and haven't seen the effect you describe. One reason I like using KDE is that in my opinion it performs better than others, like gnome, unity, cinnamon, mate etc.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40039255
No, I don't really use it regularly, I actually only just got it to create an installation that is similar to yours. I haven't really made up my mind on whether I like it or not.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40039721
Hi Duncan, looks to me that the discussion is shifting to which distro you can use to run your presentation. I have no problem with that but we've determined that the presentation itself runs fine in Fedora 20, Windows and Vector Linux. If it's just about running it under Linux, a live CD may suffice or not? If you need to run it from Linux, then you could just install Fedora, or try live first.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40039886
Hi Gerwin, it really bugs me when questions wander off topic too, so you are not alone.
What I'm trying to determine is just what it takes so the slide viewer works on my systems (or at least one of them).
I'm trying to work out whether it's something I've done wrong in setting up these machines (both of which are upgraded Slackware rather than a fresh install) or whether there is a genuine bug and in that case in which package, so I can alert the developer, distributor, or whoever.
For now, the hypothesis has been that it's a problem with the window manager, which is why I've been trying to explore these (and running into other troubles I can do without).
The presentation went off OK without a working slide viewer BTW.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40039900
KDE starts fine on the laptop. But, the slide show problem persists under KDE. The card is
00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Wrestler [Radeon HD 6310]

Open in new window

This would appear to disprove the Window Manager hypothesis, but since I've installed openbox I'll give it a go anyway.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40039960
No better in openbox. Window Manager hypo is disproved
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40039975
Booted Knoppix on the laptop. Slide show works.
Hey - Knoppix runs LXDE - cool.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40039985
Thanks for all your input guys. The problem is not resolved, but it's taking too long so I'm moving on to doing things I actually want to do. I picked one post from each of you and split the points down the middle,

Cheers ... Duncan.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40040111
I think your OS installation is somehow borked. Probably a fresh installation would get it working.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 40040285
Thanks for your feedback Duncan :)

Gerwin
0