Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to backp Exchane 2010 individual items with  symantec backup exec 2010

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
Dear All,

I used to backup MS Exchange 2003 (installed on windows server 2003) with Backup exec 2010 without any problems, the server found in Windows Network domain and i can access both the MS Exchange mailboxes and MS Exchange Public folder to backup individula mailboxes or public folders and restore them (chek attached scrrenshot Exchnge2003 selection.bmp).

I started to use MS Exchange 2010 installed on new server ( (windows server 2008) and the symantec backup exec Exchange agent is installed, The server is not found on Microsoft windows network tree, i have to add it to User defined selection, i can only access the DB as it is in the Microsoft Information store not the individual items as in Exchange 2003 (check attached screenshot Exchange 2010 selection)

It is manadtory to backup individual items specially for the public folders.


Kindly advice
Exchange2003-selection.jpg
Exchange-2010-Selection.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 1000 total points
ID: 40027118
Once you back up the 2010 DB...you should be able to use the granular restore.    This is by design you only see the database.    Once you restore you will be able to drill down the the individual mbx items.    Granular backup for Backup Exec has been around since 11D

So do a backup then run through the restore steps...you should see the inbox items.    I don't remember the version but thought the earlier you had to check the granular option
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bmurray-vb
bmurray-vb earned 1000 total points
ID: 40027137
I noticed you are using Server 2003 as a platform for Backup Exec.


To back up Exchange Server 2010, you must install Backup Exec on a Microsoft Windows 2008 SP2 64-bit server or a Microsoft Windows 2008 R2 64-bit server.our screen shots show that you are backing it up with a 2003 server platform.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO73784
0