Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Imaging and DR for a personal computer

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hey all;

I have a client who is trying to address an issue on a home PC.  Windows 7.  Client is receiving an error claiming hard drive c/d is failing.

c drive is OS partition.  D drive is additional partition on same disk that holds the HP recovery image.  There are lots of applications on c, but no data.  All data is on an external drive.

I'd like to re image the machine onto a new hard drive, but wanted some feedback and suggestions regarding the practicality of the process.  The way I see it, I need to do the following;

•      Copy all system and application event logs to look for errors
•      Review specific failure error client is receiving now
•      Insure all data (non app or OS) is off the disk
•      Create a disk image on DVD, or some other external drive
•      Create boot disk
•      Boot to new disk and re-image machine from external drive

Having never actually re-imaged a machine before, I was looking for some suggestions or feedback.

What sort of imaging software is out there that may be good to use?  I've seen ghost used, but have never used it myself.  Are there other apps out there that may work better?

Any thoughts would be helpful

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mrodriques
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Red-King earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027224
You may be better off just cloning the hard drive to a new one.
A HDD dock such as this will let you do this without any particular software.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=0VN-0003-00036
You could even clone to a larger disk to increase capacity.
Once the clone is complete pop the new HDD into the PC and continue as before.

Rroy
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40027282
I run a computer repair shop and for years I have relied on Acronis True Image: http://www.acronis.com/en-us/personal/pc-backup/

You need a backup location such as an external HDD or network drive. Basically you install Acronis on any computer. Create a boot disk. Insert this boot disk into the failing computer. Follow the prompts to create a partition backup. Your entire HDD will be cloned to a single file. Then you boot with the disk on the new HDD and again follow the prompts to restore the image. It is graphical and very easy to use.

Acronis also comes with other tools for automating the process of backing up and recovering files. I use it in lieu of Windows 7 Backup or Windows 8 File History. It's just my preference.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:mrodriques
ID: 40028227
Cloning to a new drive is exactly what I was looking for.  This solution is much more streamlined than ghost or some other cloning software.

Thanks for the info
0