Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML link to launch cmd file

Posted on 2014-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hi Everyone,

I'm creating a simple html page. On the page I've got a hyperlink, pointing to a command file (.cmd). I'm running Windows 7.

When I click the link, it asks me to 'save the file or launch it'. How can I bypass this question and just launch the file?
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40027202
simple solution is launch the .cmd file through a .bat  or .vbs  script and have the URL link to the .bat or .vbs script
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40027365
you cannot launch a command file on the users local file, the most you can do is prompt them to download the file (which you have done) and have them launch it manually. to do it automatically would be a huge security risk,

think about it, would you want to visit a site that could run commands on your local computer?

if you're trying to run the command file on the server, plusobe's solution would be the easiest.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40027399
Monty

Agreed
my thought was that this was a local server task :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40027409
i'm hoping it is, be a lot easier to resolve :)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 40027424
Thanks guys. There's no server involved actually. I'm just trying to create a small html dashboard for someone who isn't very handy with a pc.

My idea was to create a simple html page with some buttons, to launch some scripts and applications.
0