Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you open a .vbw file withouth Visual Studio?

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I have transitioned to a new job and am in the process of documenting various workflows and data sources.  Many include Access databases - and others include .exe files that appear to have been created from .vbw

The original developer is no longer here.  I need to determine what these files do.

Is there a way to read these .vbw files without having to purchase Visual Studio?

Thanks,
je
0
Comment
Question by:aeolianje
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 900 total points
ID: 40027184
Try notepad.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 600 total points
ID: 40027186
you can use Visual studio Express
or notepad ++
Both are free :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aeolianje
ID: 40027209
Thanks for the quick resonse.  I was able to open the files in notepad -- but not sure that I understand what's in there -- just some formatting numbers.

I'll need to get approval to download Visual Studio Express -- even if free -- firewall issues.

Thanks again,
je
0