Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Users and Computers (ADUC) over vpn windows 7 or 8

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
Hi

I need to use Active Directory Users and Computers (ADUC) from a remote workstation connected with a PPTP VPN.

I have read several articles, but none seem to work.

Please can you help.

Thanks Terry
0
Comment
Question by:terrybuck9
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bmurray-vb earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027223
Launching an RDP connection to the domain controller is much easier, and less time consuming than getting the RSAT tools to work from a non domain joined remote machine connected via PPTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrybuck9
ID: 40027229
I do that at the moment, but wanted to try it using ADUC installed on the pc.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40078605
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0