Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install SQL with SCCM 2012

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Would it be ok to install SCCM 2012 and SQL on the same server in virtual lab enviorment or even a corporate environment?

what are the advantages and disadvantages of each?
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40027373
shouldn't be an issue as long as your hardware specs can handle the processing. here's a pretty good article explaining the install process in more detail

http://myitforum.com/myitforumwp/2012/09/16/install-guide-configmgr-2012-sp1-beta-server-2012-sql-2012-cu-3/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40027536
Yes that's ok.
Microsoft even lowers the cost if both products are installed on one System.
Or there's any package of both products.
It's important to configure SQL Max Memory Option to make sure SQL Server exe does not take all the Memory and SCCM runs slow
0