[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware Vsphere Version Mix

Posted on 2014-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hello - we are running VSphere 5.1 on two hosts, and have a temporary need for additional storage by using a 3rd host with local drives.  Problem is this 3rd machine is too old to support the same Vsphere version, but support version 3.5.  Can a 3.5 host be seen by the 5.1 hosts?
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40027290
Version 3.5 cannot be managed by vCenter Server 5.1 which also may manage your ESXi 5.1 hosts.

Do you use vCenter Server 5.1 to manage your hosts.

Virtual Machines will co-exist happily between 3.5 --> 5.1, but VMs on 5.1 will not work on 3.5. (unless the virtual machine version remainsthe same).

Why not install Windows 2008 R2 on this ESXi 3.5 Host Server, convert the storage into NFS, and this storage can then be used by both ESXi 5.1 servers.

Provided that the ESXi 3.5 host server can host a Windows 2008 R2 OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 40027305
Hi Andrew - yes, we are using Vcenter 5.1 to manage hosts.  What we need the 3rd V3.5 host for would be for storage only, however. We need to migrate one of the VM's storage over to the new host until we can replace our VSA storage system with a better SAN.  I'm not sure, but can you migrate storage of a VM from the VMHost itself, rather than Vcenter? I haven't tried.  So I would want to log onto the 5.1 host that hosts our target VM machine, shut down the VM, migrate the storage over to the 3.5 host, and start it back up again.  Possible you think?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40027344
The easiest way would be Export and Import the VM.

Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE

otherwise you will have to use a V2V using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40027347
You need to check the virtual machine version of the guest.  It has to be version 4 if it is going to be able to run on both 5.x and 3.x hosts.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 40028237
Probably you can install Centos or oracle Linux and provide NFS storage to any version of vmware.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
asavener earned 668 total points
ID: 40028672
FreeNAS will also work....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 40045390
Thanks for your help, gentlemen.  We decided to purchase a new server, which we're in process of doing now. So we'll run the latest ESXi on that.  Thank you!
0