Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows VPN Svc problem

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
I tried adding the routing and remote access role to our server and as asoon as I do the network connection on it stops working. No one can connect to the server and from the server if you try and ping anything it says general transmit failure. If you reboot the server it works for a min or so then stops. So I removed the role for now. I'd like to enable it so a user can use te VPN but can anyone tell me why adding that role causes that problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YoursJitu
ID: 40027539
Have you done all the steps as guided below?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770798(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40027545
Part of it like I said as soon as you add the role and start the service the servers network connection it cuts off access to the server. So I cant do anything else because the company is down at that point.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029515
Can you provide any event error? Is your server multihomed?

A Multihomed DC is a domain controller with more than one NIC and/or IP address,  or with a PPPoE adapter from your ISP's ADSL line. Multihomed DCs wiill cause numerous issues.


If you have more than one IP or NIC use only one.  You can make a virtual NIC by teaming the NICs but only one IP.

If so, work with a single scenario and try back!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 40029846
There isn't really any errors. I install the role start the svc and then the server goes offline (the users cannot connect to it) From the server I cannot access the internet or even ping the firewall. If I reboot the connection works for about a min then drops. I get that  general transmit failure on the server when I try and ping anything from it. It stays that way till I remove the service then it works fine.

No its not multi homed. It has 2 NIC's but the 2nd is disabled
0