Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to obtain PC's that haven't been on network for over 45 days' on AD on Server 2003?

Posted on 2014-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
hi guys,

I have another environment which is very tightly locked down, so I'm unable to run applications like Solarwinds etc or can't run powershell seeing as it's a Windows 2003 server. I think I can download a core packge, however if I didn't, then how would one obtain PC's in AD that haven't been on the network for more than 45 days? Would it be a batch file or .vbs?

Thanks
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 800 total points
ID: 40027425
You can actually download PowerShell 1.0 for Server 2003.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926139
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:YoursJitu
YoursJitu earned 600 total points
ID: 40027516
Hi

Please have a look at this powershell script which may be helpful for you.

http://community.spiceworks.com/scripts/show/1861-find-and-disable-or-remove-inactive-ad-computer-accounts
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:footech
footech earned 600 total points
ID: 40027863
You can even download PS 2.0 for Server 2003.   To use AD cmdlets you would need to install the AD Management Gateway Service though.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=2852

However, you should be able to just use dsquery for this.
dsquery computer -inactive 6
Check out the help for more options and syntax.
dsquery computer /?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andrewcamary
ID: 40028877
What about the above suggestion?
Have you resolved that?
The command suggested above should work fine for you.
Meanwhile, here is in detail about : "How to find inactive PC's list and disable/delete them from AD".
Hope, this helps you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40031430
Hey guys,

I ran he dsquery but it doesn't recognise that command. However, I am aware that it would work if I did have the necessary admin tools installed.

I downloaded the powershell and that seemed to do the trick for now:)

thanks peeps
0