Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The driver detected a controller error on \Device\RaidPort0.

Posted on 2014-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
7,790 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
HI Guys,

I am getting this error on my windows system event logs. I only got it once, I checked my physical disks  and there is not any errors, did it repair it self?

raidport 0 is the first disk in raid right?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:YoursJitu
YoursJitu earned 664 total points
ID: 40027491
What Machine Make and Model you have?

If this is a server you must be having some Vendor application in which you can check if you disk is at fault or not?

Normally HP have HP Management Home Page and Dell have Dell Server Administrator. Similarly other vendor do have their application to monitor Hardware Part.

If you can post the Make and Model we can try to search for Management Software for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40027498
we have the intel raid web console and I can't see any errors there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YoursJitu
ID: 40027527
Then most probably it would have fixed itself. You can check the same from events there after in the System Events.

If Intel Web Console shows all disk Healthy then there is nothing to worry about.

Just for you to be sure, try to find out the event for issue got fixed.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 668 total points
ID: 40027574
I agree, only once is not a concern.  If you see this error appearing regularly or intermittently you'd want to run some diagnostics.  You'd also probably see some errors in the management console.  It's the job of fancy hardware to fix issues like this on the fly.  They become a concern when they repeatedly occur.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 40027733
I would check the documentation on that raid adaptor to see of it clocks bad sectors when it finds one. it sounds like that's the case, but since you already found an error, I would do it for safety.

After the users log out, I'd also run these tests to check on the system:

chkdsk /f
sfc /scannow

Post back the results so we have an update on your situation.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40028950
raidport 0 is the first disk in raid right?, not necessarily, depends on the RAID controller
0