Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveSync working intermittently

Posted on 2014-04-28
17
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
ActiveSync is not working consistently with or without BES10 for supporting iPhones, Androids, BlackBerry's.  When configuring the phones directly through ActiveSync, typically email will stop being received by the smartphones sometime between 5 and 6 PM and then start being delivered again sometime between 8 and 9 AM.  Often, no email will deliver to the smartphones over the weekend and then will start again Monday morning.  When connecting them through our BES10 test server, it will pull down the initial request and then work up until between 5 and 6 PM the first day and then stop working altogether.  In either configuration, email can be sent successfully all day long and all calendars, contacts, tasks, and notes update as normal.  The logs are clean.

Up until now, we've been able to get away with not having it work properly because we have primarily rolled out BlackBerry's running OS7 over the past few years and connected them to a BES.  However, we need to move to BES10 as soon as possible and start rolling out a mix of alternate devices.  

The ActiveSync connectivity tests are successful, EXCEPT, the last step where an initial sync to the Inbox folder is attempted.  It returns that the operation has timed out.  I have modified the  firewall timeout values to be at 20 minutes but it hasn't made a difference.  Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ZBI-IT
  • 8
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40028926
What AV software have you got installed / configured on your Exchange server and is Background Scanning of the Exchange Store enabled?

Most intermittent problems with Activesync are caused by AV Interference, so if you want to know for sure, uninstall the AV software and see if the problem goes away.  Don't disable the software - it needs to be removed to be sure it isn't causing the problem.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZBI-IT
ID: 40030121
SEP.cloud which automatically excludes Exchange files and folders from being scanned.

ActiveSync worked from 8 AM yesterday through 8 AM today and then stopped working for approximately 3 hours.  That is the first time I can remember it working for a full day without interruption.  BEX.cloud was uninstalled from that server yesterday evening right around the time ActiveSync usually stops working for the day.  It required a couple of restarts.  Not sure if one, or both, of those actions led to it working through the night.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40030129
Okay - but is there an option to configure background scanning on it?

If you aren't sure - please just remove it and reboot the server, then if that fixes the problem, you can investigate why SEP breaks it.  Personally I wouldn't let anything Symantec anywhere near my Exchange servers any more!  I used to use it, but since moving away, life has been much sweeter all round.

Alan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ZBI-IT
ID: 40030748
Yes, File System Auto-Protect is the background scanning and it is enabled by default.  Having said that, I believe the excluded files and folders are excluded from all scanning engines within the endpoint protection.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40030896
Can you remove the AV software and reboot please to rule it out as the problem.

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZBI-IT
ID: 40032322
Last night it stopped working around 6:30 PM and I've only had a couple of emails trickle through since and about two dozen that haven't come through yet.  All folders are set to sync.  This is a larger issue, perhaps with the AV software but my concern is removing it for 2 days.  That is the minimum amount of time that would determine if it was the problem or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZBI-IT
ID: 40032513
Just started syncing everything at noon.  This makes no sense and there is no rhyme or reason as to the times it stops and starts.  Very frustrating and I'm at a loss.  There's no active scans that were being done or that had just completed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40033012
I understand it may be difficult to remove the AV for 2 days, but it's the only way to rule it out as the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZBI-IT
ID: 40034644
What AV do you recommend that you know doesn't affect ActiveSync?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40034686
We use one based on the Vipre engine that works happily without problems.

I'm not saying it is the AV - but it needs to be ruled out as the problem, because that what causes the vast majority of Activesync inconsistent sync problems like this.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZBI-IT
ID: 40034717
I understand, but I would rather get rid of SEP on that server and install the free-trial of Vipre Business than go two days without anything.  It's just not worth it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40034744
Totally understand.  It would be nice to not have any for a while, but it may well all just start working after it is removed and rebooted anyway!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40034746
Out of curiosity - do you use Anti-Spam software on the server, or does Symantec do that for you too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZBI-IT
ID: 40034820
We use Email Security.cloud and nothing is actually installed on the server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40034824
Okay - that's good.  So the scope for getting a virus on the server is much less because those sorts of emails hopefully don't make it anywhere near the server.

Alan
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40105797
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for alanhardisty's comment #a40034686

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0