?
Solved

I need to zip and encrypt a PDF document on an Windows 7 Workstation

Posted on 2014-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
This should be an easy one. I know I have zipped a PDF and with a simple right click or something was able to encrypt  or password protect it. I just cannot seem to remember how. If I used a zip applicaiton it was probably 7-Zip, but I just do not recall. Any input on how to protect an attachment we need to email  is welcome. It does not have to be something fancy, just something I can assign a password to so I do not violate our company policy when I send I email I need to send
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027510
7zip is a good solution, instructions here: http://www.northeastern.edu/securenu/?page_id=2573
Not really a lot more to say to be honest; WinRAR's a popular alternative and both can be installed with ninite.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 40027523
I like peazip, but by far the best archive program I have ever used is PowerArchiver.  Unfortunately it's not free, but might be worth the small investment.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40027537
If you have 7-Zip with the context menu option, you should see this when you right-click:

7-Zip context menuIf you don't have that, check your 7-Zip Options and make sure that you have selected the setting in the 7-Zip tab to integrate it with the shell context menu:

7-Zip context menu settings
When you have that, right-click on the ZIP file (or on the PDF file if it is not zipped yet), select "Add to archive...", and you will get this:

7-Zip passwordIn the Encryption section, enter your password (twice) and that's it!

If you don't have 7-Zip installed, here's the website:
http://www.7-zip.org/

As I'm sure you know, it is free...and it is excellent! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 40027619
AHHHHHHHHHHH!!! I knew that! LOL thanks for the refresher
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40027631
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0