Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Comparison between Cisco Catalyst 3850 (WS-C3850-24T-S) and HP HP HI 5500-24G-4SFP w/2 Intf Slts Switch

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Dear Experts,
We are going to purchase the above mentioned Core switch in our company. Please advice which one is better, excluding the price.
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:ibu1
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 750 total points
ID: 40028162
That may depend on the rest of your network. You need to stay with one vendor on your network to avoid confusion and keep a standard. I would say go with Cisco as command syntax will stay the same if your network is mostly Cisco.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 750 total points
ID: 40028238
3850 is superior every day of the week if you want core network-level features, however it has no PoE and 10G modules are optional.

For me though that wouldn't stop me buying it, especially the lack of PoE.  I wouldn't expect a core switch to offer PoE anyway.
0