Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 / Outlook 2010 & 2007 - Nothing showing up in Sent items

Posted on 2014-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hello,

We've recently deployed Windows 2012/Exchange 2013 for a customer.

Several users are indicating that when they send email, it is not showing up in their Sent Items folder.  I've checked and noted that this is valid.  I tested via OWA, and everything seems fine there.

Any ideas?  Thanks in advance folks!!

RealTimer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40027520
Are they connecting using HTTPS (ActiveSync), or RPC? Do the clients successfully pass the
AutoDiscover tests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40027588
Yep.  Outlook completes autodiscovery and creates the profile with no problems.  When I send email via OWA, it shows up in Sent Items with no issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sekar_raj32
ID: 40027925
Please make sure you have updated the latest updates in the outlook.

Let us know if you are facing the issue again.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40028265
Just to confirm. When they do this in OWA, they see Sent Items? But not when in the Outlook client? And this is affecting all users?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029565
Are these the same mailboxes you exported/imported instead of performing the migration?

Are you looking at "Sent Messages" or "Sent Items"


It could be that outlook is not set to save a copy on the "Sent Items".

Go to, Tools,Options,Preferences,Email options, Message handling.

Here is the link:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/change-where-sent-e-mail-messages-are-saved-HA010164216.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 40030980
Thanks everyone. I did find the issue after some Googling yesterday.  Turned out to be the option to save Sent items.  I didn't know this was even an option, or why the option was unchecked upon recreating a profile.  

Thanks!!
0