Solved

VMDK File

Posted on 2014-04-28
8
583 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-10
What details are stored in the Vmware VMDK file.
Does this file also has the VM SAN storage also..
For ex I have a VM which has 100 GB of SAN Storage.
If i take the VMDK file of this VM & restore this VMDK in another Esxi host will I be able to make the VM up & running .
Will that VM have the same storage which I have taken.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 40027525
What details are stored in the Vmware VMDK file.
--vmdk file holds information about the virtual disk.  VMX file holds information on the hardware.  vmdk-flat is actual volume data

Does this file also has the VM SAN storage also..
For ex I have a VM which has 100 GB of SAN Storage.
If i take the VMDK file of this VM & restore this VMDK in another Esxi host will I be able to make the VM up & running .
--you would need to backup and restore the vmdk and vmdk-flat file for the volume. For entire virtual machine you should backup and restore the entire VM folder, whether it be located on SAN or local disk

Will that VM have the same storage which I have taken.

--Please clarify
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40027809
Virtual Machine Disks (VMDKs) are portable, and usually there are two files, the first file is the VMDK descriptor, which defines the disk geometry, and the second flat files actually contains all the data stored in the virtual disk.

So if you copy and or move this to a new location it will contain exactly the same data.

if you were using this 100GB virtual disk, as a SAN disk, it will contain the same data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40028722
Thanks.
So if take the entire VM folder & place it to another Esxi host which is located in the different DC will it work. Will i be able to boot the VM in the different DC.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AkshayNaik
ID: 40028817
yes you can move the VM folder to another ESXi host and start the machine. Before copy VM folder do not forgot to shutdown the VM OS.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 118
ID: 40028898
Yes, please make sure the virtual machine disk is moved without snapshots.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40041718
is snapshot the right solution or cloning.
0
 
LVL 118

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 40041762
Snapshots do not provide backups or clones.

Please see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

They are many methods of backup and restore of virtual machines, the simplest is as follows, to follow my EE Article

Part 10: HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40055920
Thanks
0