[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows can't see hard drive

Posted on 2014-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I have a My Book WD external drive.  The drive has not been detected by the usb cable lately, so I took the drive out of it's case and connected it directly with the desktop's SATA cable.  Now the drive is showing up in the BIOS, but Windows 8.1 does not show it.
0
Comment
Question by:a1electric
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40027595
Try this

When in windows

windows key + r   compmgmt.msc

Click on Disk Management

In the top menu click Action and then Rescan disks

See if your drive shows up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 40027674
No, didn't show up
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40027685
Can you go into Control Panel - System - Device Manager - Disk drives and see if your external WD drive shows up there.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 40027704
No, the WD drive doesn't show up in device manager.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40027708
One of two options, you can scan for new hardware, or do a legacy install and point to the drivers for the disk and try to install and see if windows picks it up.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40027718
Then there are two possible reasons:
-the drive is dead (though still recognizable at BIOS level which is indeed possible)
-the sata controller of the mainboard does not like your drive (maybe it's a very large one and the driver of the controller has limits like not being able to recognize drives greater than 2 TB - could be)

So I would try at least another sata controller in another computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 40027874
I don't know if this helps, but here's a picture of the BIOS info.  The second line would be the WD drive.
WD-Bios-info.jpg
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40027898
No, that info does not really help though it at least shows that the recognized product ID is indeed that of a 500 GB drive (which should be recognized by any controller that knows sata2 - yours obviously does).

Connect it to another machine and/or see whether offline disk diagnostic tools from Seagate can "talk" to the drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40028885
run the wd diag on it -  long diag - it is probably a bad, or dying drive :
you find the diags for all models here :  http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?lang=en
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40029442
Next time go for a fairer division of points, please.
0