Solved

Windows Vista fix

Posted on 2014-04-28
8
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
On PC with windows Vista business edition  and sr. pack 2.
I have installed IE 9 that Is making a lot problems I need to install Microsoft KB2934088.
Could not find that download that fix, file on MS site.
Can somebody redirect me where to find and download this fix  KB2934088 for Windows Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:Taras
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40027846
The KB download you are referring to is here
https://technet.microsoft.com/library/security/ms14-012

You may need to create a (free) Microsoft Account to access the page

Hope it fixes your problem but it doesn't always.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40027911
I wonder why you would go and look for that patch instead of simply have windows update detect and install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 40028163
McKnife.

I tried it to let window automatically do it but it is not doing it (or not pullig that one) and In update history I can see there is not that fix. And my IE9 is behave very strange slow and going on some sites by itself.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40028179
Going to sites by itself? IE never does that, but loaded malware does. No patch will help but disinfection.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40028218
McKnife is correct - why do you feel  KB2934088 is needed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 40028287
MASQ

When I follow your link it get me to the Security Tech Center.
How to get to spot to download the the file, after I get on site??? I need detail explanation.
Did you check that link. If you check it you will se that it is just article.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 40028326
"Did you check that link. If you check it you will se that it is just article."

There are nearly 50 download links on the page

Scroll further down the page to the grid
Find your version of Vista and IE and then click on the link to be taken to the download
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Taras
ID: 40028758
thanks a lot.
0