[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shell / Perl scripts to compile SMTP usage detail in Sendmail maillogs

Posted on 2014-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
Need a Shell and/or Perl script for RHES 5.x / 6.x to will
accept as its parameters the start time+date & end time
+date to get from a sendmail's maillogs :

a) how many outgoing mails for that duration
b) how many incoming mails for that duration
c) amount of bytes incoming & outgoing if it's
    logged in maillogs (or tell me how to enable
    this if needed)

Our sendmail is the default that comes with RHES 5.8
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:simon3270
simon3270 earned 600 total points
ID: 40028979
Do you have an example sendmail log that we could look at?  I don't have admin access to any machines running sendmail, but the first part of this is a text manipulation exercise rather than a sendmail one, so that shouldn't be a problem!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1400 total points
ID: 40033906
How about just installing and running the SendmailAnalyzer?  http://sareport.darold.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40034460
Hi Simon3270,

Give me a few more days as my password to the domain was locked
out and the sysadmin was away on leave.


Hi Serialband,

Let me check with my colleague when he's back if freeware is allowed
in our environment (sometimes, we fear freeware has malware in
it & sometimes, the support is not there)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 40034473
Hi Serialband,

Must the tool/analyser be installed in the sendmail server itself?
Might be allowed if we pipe the maillogs to a non-critical test
Linux VM & run this tool on that test VM
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1400 total points
ID: 40035370
Since it's a perl based script that watches the logs, you could run it on another server and periodically copy the log files over to it.  You don't have to run it as a daemon to watch the logs constantly.
http://sareport.darold.net/admin.html

The path to the log file is configurable.
http://sareport.darold.net/config.html
0