Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 database error

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
ok i hard a hard drive that was starting to fail.  I installed a new raid set to fix my issue there but i was migrating all of the users from one database to another and the old drive started died with 1 mailbox left in the old database.  How can i point his account to the new database and restore his mailbox.  We use Backup exec for our backups.  Do i have to recreate the whole database again or can i just restore his mailbox to another database somehow.  We do mailbox backups so i can see his mailbox but it wants to go to the old database which is gone.
0
Comment
Question by:charles18602
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027698
Hello,

You are going to have to restore the database to get the email back.

-JJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdouthit
ID: 40028105
If you had granular restore on you could possibly restore just his mailbox from your BackupExec backup.  You'll need to specify it is going to an alternate location.  Otherwise, you'll need to restore the entire database, attach it to a server, and then migrate the database.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40028222
You can rehome that user to the new mailbox with EMS.

Set-Mailbox -Identity John -Database <name of database>

Where John is the alias of the user.

That should give him a blank mailbox on the new database.

jdouthit is also correct. With granular recovery you can also restore just that users mailbox to the new database and tell Backup Exec to do a redirect.
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO73804
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andrewcamary
ID: 40028865
It would be better if you start the recovery of database first from available backup which you have already.
Once you have recovered that, you can migrate this to newly created database.
You can follow below link to get stepwise help to recover the database from available backup :
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-mailbox-database-backup-restore-windows-server-backup/
0