[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 and windows 8.1 problems

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
When I bought this computer it had windows 8 on it and no sign of windows 7.
when you try and sign in as the administrator it goes into windows 7 limited addition.
I have looked in the boot tab and it does not show windows 7 only windows 8.
Also when I boot does not show windows. I don't know how it got on there unless it was a viruse.
I had this on experts before and I though it was gone, but it is not.

And the administrator work fine
0
Comment
Question by:starview
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 668 total points
ID: 40027697
Post a screen print of what you see so we have a better idea of your situation.

This sounds like spyware. I would like you to download the free versions of these apps and run them. Report back with the scanning results so we have an update.

www,malwarebytes.com
www.superantispyware.com

I'll be looking for your update.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 664 total points
ID: 40027820
With respect, but this sounds more like total confusion than like spyware.
What is happening, when is it exactly happening? Provide as many screenshots as possible.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 40029194
when did the W7 show up ?  anything changed, or updated just before??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 40037926
thank you for answering my problem, it was a virsus, I just deleted everything back to day one of the computer and started over.
0