Solved

Exchange 2003 Cals needed for Private or Public mail-enable

Posted on 2014-04-28
6
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-27
Hi,
Can you clarify all the pros and cons between using a private mailbox for a generic group or a mail enable folder public folder in Exchange 2003.
I know that you need to have cals for a private mailbox...
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 250 total points
ID: 40027758
Hello,

CALs are not assigned per mailbox, they are assigned per user. You need the same number of CALs whether you choose to use a mailbox or public folder. Which you choose to use depends on a number of factors. I would need to know your exact use case to make a recommendation.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
ID: 40027762
Exchange 2003 CALs are pretty easy - user = CAL.
Therefore if you are using shared mailboxes then you don't need a CAL.
Not that you can buy CALs any longer for Exchange 2003.

Exchange 2003 Public Folder is pretty much one way traffic. If you want to be able to have sent items stored for the folder, switch to a mailbox.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40027771
But to create a shared mailbox in 2003, you need to create a user for this so that raise your number of user call? Like if I need a Accounting mailbox, you need to create a user name Accounting? So there you need a cal more.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40027787
CALs are not assigned per AD user account. They are assigned per real human "user".

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:philjans
ID: 40027851
How would they count "real human user" to see if we are compliant (always for 2003)?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 40027858
If you were ever audited, they would look at the number of employees you have on staff, contractors who have access to your systems, etc. For the most part, software licensing is on the honor system.

-JJ
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
To show how to create a transport rule in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Rules tab.:  To cr…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now