Solved

How to fix Windows is not genuine problem

Posted on 2014-04-28
19
3,667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Anyone know how to fix The Copy of Windows is not genuine?  Build 7601.

All of sudden everything went black.  Wallpaper gone, account picture gone.  All personalize settings are back into default.  And I don't see the way to change it back.  
Activation doesn't work.  Error Code 0x8007232B.
More information: DNS name doesn't exist.

Any way to fix it?  I don't have the origination Key.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40027744
>> I don't have the origination Key
I believe  you should have, when in doubt, call Microsoft, they will help you over the phone.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40027767
You could also just use the PC manufacturers factory restore utility to return the system back to the state when you bought it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40027773
I've had the same issue a few times, calling is easier than restoring (and making backups etc).
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 40027804
there's an MS Knowledge Base, page on that error with several Resolutions
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929826
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40027806
What's changed, or not? While you've probably checked, consider possibility of personal install or upgrade to Windows that expired before registration - is it your desktop or one you support, does this use client based on server such as terminal server?

Try booting to standalone without networking, which does not require DNS (or server). Standalone should permit things like changing dates and rolling back to prior configuration.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40027823
Nothing changed.  I was working on it for a year.  All of a sudden its just decide to complain.  Client based install.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40027829
More info on "More information: DNS name doesn't exist.": this is a total bogus message. Had this several times in my career and each time, the product key was mistyped :) I have no idea why Microsoft will return this message instead of telling you your key is simply wrong.
So a reason could be that your key (which is saved in the registry) is corrupted and needs to be re-entered.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 40028352
Did you install Windows on this computer yourself or is this maybe a computer that you've bought and came from a company? The error is pointing to a KMS server (Key Management Services) that cannot be located. The DNS message is referring to the KMS server that cannot be located.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40029193
also check date and year - often that's the cause
it can be caused by a low bios batter -if so replace it with a good cr2032
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40030234
Time/Date is correct.  

I bought it form the downsized company.  They were eliminating their office along with all the equipment.  Now, after 6 month, no one to ask.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 40030259
have you searched the whole case to make sure there's not a COA sticker hidden?  I've seen them inside more often lately, or under batteries on laptops.  or inside doors, place to protect them from being worn out, it's almost worse to have a sticker you can't read. than none.

but Bottom Line is there's no Sticker, you don't have a copy of the COA Key, you're sorta just stuck "getting legal".

You might try something Like Majic Jellybean to find the key in the filesystem/registry
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40030285
This is a laptop.  No stickers unfortunately :(
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 40030294
call Microsoft, it's a slim chance they're gonna fix it but if a service pack or critical update broke it, they don't charge for support.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40030344
Tried Magic Jellybean also.   No luck.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 40030426
It looks like what you got was a PC with the previous Company's Volume License of the OS installed. Volume Licenses can not be transferred to private owners, if at all they can only be transfered to other companies, and then only all the licenses at once to the same new owner (they must stay together, as a Volume License consists of Licenses for several PC's).

Standard procedure of the selling company should have been to reformat the disk, and install the original OS that was on the PC before they re-imaged it (provided they bought it with a normal retail license on it), or then sell it without OS.

Possibly, if you are in Europe, a call to m$ could get you a new key, as it may be handled similarly to OEM licenses. But if you are Europe, I doubt you'd have any chance with that. If that is the case, you'll either have to buy a retail OS and install that, or install a free Linux distro.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 40030487
I agree with rindi, that's why I was asking whether you got the PC from another company, their KMS server cannot be reached anymore. This is bad news for you as you will have to get a valid license for your PC, calling MS will probably not work, but no harm in trying of course.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40036030
Is there a way to change the Windows not to look for KMS server anymore?  

Magical Jelly Bean Keyfinder finds a key.  But after trying to enter it, Windows Activation still throw same error code.

Also, forgot to mention.  This is a Windows 7 Enterprise edition version 6.1
Build 7601, SP1
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 40036476
>> Is there a way to change the Windows not to look for KMS server anymore?  
I don't think so but the 6 month period you refer to is also defined in KMS as minimal activation renewal time (reference):

KMS Activation Renewal

KMS activations are valid for 180 days—the activation validity interval. To remain activated, KMS client computers must renew their activation by connecting to the KMS host at least once every 180 days. By default, KMS client computers attempt to renew their activation every seven days. If KMS activation fails , the client will retry every two hours. After a client computer’s activation is renewed, the activation validity interval begins again.

Did you try and call Microsoft in the meantime? I'm thinking that you will have to solve this with them and my best guess is that they will either charge you a Windows 7 license and give you a key or that they advise you to reinstall. The KMS license isn't valid for you as a private person since the license was acquired by the previous company.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 40036534
As mentioned above, either try calling m$ (if you are in Europe you could be lucky, but in the america's I'm afraid you don't stand much of a chance), or buy a retail copy of Windows 7. This will also require a fresh installation.
0