Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display an Access 2003 date field in the date format mm/dd/yyyy for a user in India ?

Posted on 2014-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
I have a user in India who executes an Access 2003 mdb type file application.

I see a date field on the Access interface for the following field layout as 4/28/2014.

                                  Field Name     Data Type    Format
                                  ---------------   -------------   ----------
The field is defined as dtImport        Date/Time    mm/dd/yyyy

The user in India sees this date field as 28/04/2014.

Is there a way to change his settings to display this date field as 4/28/2014 without changing the VBA code?
0
Comment
Question by:zimmer9
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 40027802
set the control source property to = format (dtImport,"mm/dd/yyyy")
(or change the machine regional date/time settings format
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027903
Access uses the default Windows date setting UNLESS you override it on EVERY control that shows a date.  This doesn't require VBA but it is a property setting and you have to touch every control you want to change.  Or, you can write VBA to update the property for you.

Is dd/mm/yyyy the normal order for India?  If it isn't, he can just change his windows date format.  If it is, why do you want to confuse him with mm/dd/yyyy formatted dates?

When I develop apps for users in different countries, I use the medium date format which is dd-mmm-yyyy or 28-Apr-2014 in this case.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 40060600
I did not request confirmation of the accepted answer (although it is purely a 'long form' of mine).
I requested if it was possible to ask Pat Hartman to wait a few hours for the author to respond before jumping in and expanding on a prior answer before more information or clarity is requested.
It is discouraging to participants of this forum when someone else is so desperate to be heard that they embellish a previous answer, without waiting to see if it is acceptable as-is.
Sometimes people want a concise tip, rather than the full text.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40062218
I "embellished" because I believe your answer is not what the OP is looking for.  Your suggestion would make the control unbound and therefore not updateable.  While that may be acceptable in this case, it is generally not the correct solution and people will be seeing this "solution" years from now.  Using the Format property of the control achieves the same result and does not impact the way the control operates.

As to the second suggestion to change the Windows setting.  That is really a last resort since it impacts EVERY OTHER APPLICATION THAT RUNS ON THE MACHINE if they respect the Windows date setting!   Therefore, unless the setting is actually wrong, which is quite unlikely, I would NOT change it.

My third option was to change the date format to spell out the month name -- 13-May-2014.  So, even though that is not the preferred date setting for either country, at least it is one that both will be able to understand.  

I don't know what the situation is.  Perhaps the OP doesn't realize that India probably uses the UK date format rather than the US format and there is no problem at all which I alluded to by asking why he wanted to confuse the issue with a non-standard (for India) date format.
0