Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vSphere Client

Posted on 2014-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-28
I have created a virtual machine 2008R2. For some reason it powers off after remaining idle for sometime. Is there a setting that I can change? I don't see one anywhere. I also have three other VM's which remain on constantly. I didn't create those.
0
Comment
Question by:nickywattz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40027808
first things first..
what does the event viewer in windows states?
in vi client, go to tasks and events, do you see anything related?


Post back..

Gilad
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickywattz
ID: 40027842
Hi Gilad,

I'm confused the event viewer with in the VM?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40028011
It's more likely that something in the configuration of the virtual machine, not the host, is causing it to shut down. Check the event log on the virtual machine to see if there are errors there indicating an unexpected shutdown and showing any troubleshooting information.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Giladn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40029004
Hi,

Yes, the machine is 2008 r2, you are not sure what is causing the shutdown so we have to eliminate options, log into the 2008 server open event viewer (start-->run-->eventvwr)
look for the time of shutdown and related events, if the shutdown is planned or executed by the server you will have related events, in other case you will see log ergarding improper/sudden shutdown.
in Vsphere client you have the option to click the server and go to tasks/events and again look for the time of the shutdown for related events that will explain this shutdown, either way there must be logs related inside the server(vm) or the vsphere client.

Hope this helps,

Gilad
0