Solved

Unable to Transcode WMV to MP4.

Posted on 2014-04-28
6
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
I'm using handbrake for the very first time and would like to take a WMV file and convert it to MP4.
When I say Scan a source Title "1" or Title "none"  the software goes through a scanning sequence 10%, up to 100% and then stops.  ?However, I can't do anything else after that!
I don't see any of my titles in the title drop down list.  
I'm in the correct source folder and am selecting the correct source file.

I see my file listed after the word "Source:"  However when I click START, the software is telling me "You must first scan a source.
"  BUT I DID SCAN A SOURCE!

What am I doing wrong?

Here is the log:
 -i "H:\adaptik\2014-03-28 15.05 Placeholder for Policywriter Workflows Part 2.wmv" -t0  --min-duration=10 -v
[14:19:00] hb_init: starting libhb thread
HandBrake 0.9.9 (2013052900) - MinGW x86_64 - http://handbrake.fr
4 CPUs detected
Opening H:\adaptik\2014-03-28 15.05 Placeholder for Policywriter Workflows Part 2.wmv...
[14:19:00] hb_scan: path=H:\adaptik\2014-03-28 15.05 Placeholder for Policywriter Workflows Part 2.wmv, title_index=0
libbluray/bdnav/index_parse.c:162: indx_parse(): error opening H:\adaptik\2014-03-28 15.05 Placeholder for Policywriter Workflows Part 2.wmv/BDMV/index.bdmv
libbluray/bdnav/index_parse.c:162: indx_parse(): error opening H:\adaptik\2014-03-28 15.05 Placeholder for Policywriter Workflows Part 2.wmv/BDMV/BACKUP/index.bdmv
libbluray/bluray.c:1725: nav_get_title_list(H:\adaptik\2014-03-28 15.05 Placeholder for Policywriter Workflows Part 2.wmv) failed (000000000031D540)
[14:19:00] bd: not a bd - trying as a stream/file instead
libdvdnav: Using dvdnav version 4.1.3
libdvdread: Encrypted DVD support unavailable.
libdvdnav:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.IFO failed
libdvdnav:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.BUP failed
libdvdread: Can't open file VIDEO_TS.IFO.
libdvdnav: vm: failed to read VIDEO_TS.IFO
[14:19:00] dvd: not a dvd - trying as a stream/file instead
Input #0, asf, from 'H:\adaptik\2014-03-28 15.05 Placeholder for Policywriter Workflows Part 2.wmv':
  Metadata:
    WMFSDKVersion   : 12.0.9600.16384
    WMFSDKNeeded    : 0.0.0.0000
    IsVBR           : 1
    WM/ToolVersion  : 6.2.1 Build 1350
    WM/ToolName     : 㙉䜴呯䵯敥楴杮
    BitRateFrom the writer: 3971
    Audio samples   : 3288
    Video samples   : 1450
    recording time  : Fri, 28 Mar 2014 16:04:25 Eastern Daylight Time
  Duration: 00:54:58.90, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 400 kb/s
    Stream #0.0: Audio: wmav2, 44100 Hz, 1 channels, fltp, 48 kb/s
    Stream #0.1: Data: [0][0][0][0] / 0x0000, 2 kb/s
    Stream #0.2: Video: G2M4 / 0x344D3247, 1920x1080, 349 kb/s, 2.30 fps, 1k tbn
[14:19:01] scan: decoding previews for title 1
[14:19:01] scan: audio 0x0: wmav2, rate=44100Hz, bitrate=48024 Unknown (wmav2) (1.0 ch)
[14:19:48] Warning: Could not read data for preview 10, skipped
[14:19:48] libhb: scan thread found 0 valid title(s)
No title found.
HandBrake has exited.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40027973
Seems your WMV is damaged after all. This is how it looks normally (last part only, up till here it's basically the same):
 
[21:19:27] scan: decoding previews for title 1
[21:19:27] scan: audio 0x0: wmav2, rate=44100Hz, bitrate=31960 English (wmav2) (2.0 ch)
[21:19:27] scan: 10 previews, 640x480, 22.667 fps, autocrop = 60/60/0/0, aspect 4:3, PAR 1:1
[21:19:28] libhb: scan thread found 1 valid title(s)
+ title 1:
  + stream: D:\tv\tk.wmv
  + duration: 00:29:32
  + size: 640x480, pixel aspect: 1/1, display aspect: 1.33, 22.667 fps
  + autocrop: 60/60/0/0
  + chapters:
    + 1: cells 0->0, 0 blocks, duration 00:03:06
    + 2: cells 0->0, 0 blocks, duration 00:00:25
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40028717
What is the source of this WMV brothertruffle880
looks as if it's inside something?
Is this a DVD then it cant be a WMV?
libdvdread: Encrypted DVD support unavailable.
libdvdnav:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.IFO failed
libdvdnav:DVDOpenFileUDF:UDFFindFile /VIDEO_TS/VIDEO_TS.BUP failed
libdvdread: Can't open file VIDEO_TS.IFO.
libdvdnav: vm: failed to read VIDEO_TS.IFO

Opening H:\adaptik\2014-03-28 15.05 Placeholder for Policywriter Workflows Part 2.wmv...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40029813
The file is from a webinar I attended.  Perhaps goto meeting?  or something like that?  I don't remember because we use several online meeting vendors.

I'm trying to clean the presentation up a bit using Camtasia.  
First Camtasia asked me to move the script to the header so I did.
Then I was asked to re-index.  So I did.  
Now Camtasia is asking me to transcode it.

This is becoming sooo time-consuming.

IS THERE ANY WAY I CAN REPAIR THIS WMV file?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40031365
Ah yes I remember this question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Multimedia_Programming/Q_28415534.html
Here is one guide to converting it but the reviews of the conversion output are not all happy using expression encoder
Encoding videos recorded from gotomeeting
https://vzaar.com/help/kb/encoding-questions/encoding-videos-recorded-from-gotomeeting

Are you able to play it in VLC?
VLC has an advanced feature to record what you play.
It saves the recording as per settings mp4.
Let me know if you can play it VLC
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40047626
I'm going to try to play it in VLC.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40048965
Ok..If it works in VLC, then go to the top> View>tick to show advanced controls.
VLC recordSet your output directory from Tools Preferences
View preferences set save toplay your video click the red dot to start recording/it will turn a light blue,
 it will stop at the end of the video playing.
If you want to stop at a specific spot press the red dot again.
Then look in your directory
VLC recorded
0