[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Alternatives to Handbrake for Transcoding

Posted on 2014-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I downloaded handbrake and after about an hour of attempting to open titles, folders and files, , I accomplished nothing.
What else can I use to transcode a file from WMV to MP4?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 668 total points
ID: 40027936
I've never had problems with Handbrake, but if you do, try Freemake Video Converter, also free, also easy to use.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 668 total points
ID: 40028471
You can also look at DVD Flick:
http://www.dvdflick.net/features.php

WMV (aka ASF) is listed.

I found it to be fairly easy to use. I was getting about five 1 hour videos on a dvd, so I could jump to the "hour" I wanted.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 40028714
Well there is youtube downloader  Pro not free and VLC and windows moviemaker
I think I have some snaps somewhere when I previously explained the proceedure
windows moviemaker drop your video on then go to file save /for high definition display, then give it a name
Save-movie-forYTD pro conversion tab
YTD pro conversion tabdrag and drop your WMV on and choose output container then the quality
WMV to MP4 YTD ProVLC  it's easier to show you a how to Link.
http://www.guidingtech.com/8848/use-vlc-player-to-convert-videos-from-one-format-to-another/
cheers

Note to all I think it's a good idea to see brothertruffle880 other question, they seem related..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Multimedia_Programming/Q_28421614.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40032279
Thank you much.    : )
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40033551
Thank you brothertruffle880
Thank you coral47 I'll test run this freemake. Maybe it's similar to S.U.P.E.R which I really enjoy even today.
With any freeware using good practise I'll download it first and test it
This one is has adaware to be expected
Please be aware when you install freemake choose custom
The first one> it includes search protect and wants to make this your home page.
after unticking this it said leaving all boxes unchecked,
search protectIt's followed by SpeedUpMyPC 2014>> uncheck> I accept the terms of  SpeedUpMyPC
2 speedUpMyPC 2014Choose Custom install again and do not install browser add-on to chrome and firefox.
Add ons are spyware as well. Our browsers collect data of our activity.
Then finally we can proceed,
I'll test it out converting a flash to mp4.
Works good.
Doesn't use a lot of system resources. has some extra tools combined like DVD shrink.
Open a file video then set the out quality same as the original and select the format mp4
When it's done converting the final page displays and there is a small green play button which when selected will play back the converted video in your default player.
cheers
0