Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delivery detail 550.5.7.1 message rejected due to content restrictions

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hello Experts,

I have some outside users getting undeliverable messages that contain this error message.  We are using Exchange 2010 and no recent updates have been installed and we are using Forefront security and Barracuda firewall.  Our firewall is new but this looks like Exchange?

Help.

Thank you
Karen
0
Comment
Question by:klsphotos
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kamalasekar Parthasarathy
ID: 40027920
Please post the undeliverable error message. This will check further
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
EEhotline earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027924
It sounds like Forefront is involved.

Start by looking at the Forefront logs. If Forefront is blocking them and you think it is being too aggressive then you should adjust the settings accordingly. This is just part of tuning any anti-spam solution to maximize effectiveness while minimizing false positives.
0