?
Solved

Login.bat on Windows 2003 Domain Controller

Posted on 2014-04-28
11
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I have the following login.bat on Windows 2003 Domain Controller:

sc config wuauserv start= auto
sc start wuauserv
net use u: /d /y
net use x: /d /y
rem net use x:\\atcosql\solomon
net use x:\\atcoterm\soliv

Since last week on rebooting the DC the command window appearing for execution on the batch file hangs up and the batch file does not execute. The second domain controller in the domain also experiences the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Tajammalw
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 40027968
I would try changing this

rem net use x:\\atcosql\solomon
net use x:\\atcoterm\soliv

to this

rem net use x: \\atcosql\solomon
net use x: \\atcoterm\soliv

I dont know if the space is necessary but I always include it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40027972
If you drag your batch file in to a command prompt window .. at which line does it fail?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40027995
You must give space between map drive letter and actual path, other wise it won't work

Net use X: \\shared_path
Also if shared path has spaces, include it in inverted commas
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40028014
Only the first line opens which is:
U:\sc config wuauserv start= auto
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40028016
I may add that this batch file has been working for atleast 10 years. It is only after I installed an Symantec Endpoint Protection upgrade that it started malfunctioning.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40028021
One more thing forgot to say

You have put drive map script as startup script hence it won't work and whatever is result you are getting is expected because only service can be started with startup script

Use map drive script in user logon instead of computer startup and keep service in startup script only
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40028028
Please show me what you are suggesting. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40028035
Have you tried to disable Symantec and running your script to narrow down to see if this is the culprit?  If it runs while Symantec is disabled then I would look at your tamper protection settings
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40028045
Make TWO .bat files
1st one:

sc config wuauserv start= auto
sc start wuauserv

and

2nd one:

net use u: /d /y
net use x: /d /y
net use x: \\atcoterm\soliv
OR
net use * /d /y
net use x: \\atcoterm\soliv

open gpedit.msc or default domain controller policy and put 1st .bat file as startup script under computer configuration

put 2nd .bat file under user configuration logon script

Then  reboot the server and check
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40028048
For starting up service you can use System services setting under above GPO if wanted to
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tajammalw
ID: 40028234
This worked for me. Thanks.
0