Solved

Any recommendation for a good free network penetration test tool?

Posted on 2014-04-28
7
575 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
I've been asked to conduct network penetration testing.  Does anyone recommend a good free network penetration tool?  I've downloaded a few, but haven't really found one I like.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Biniek earned 84 total points
ID: 40027885
You should start with these tools:

BackTrack Linux – Penetration Testing Distribution
http://www.backtrack-linux.org/

KALI Linux - penetration testing distribution
http://www.kali.org/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hassan Besher
Hassan Besher earned 84 total points
ID: 40027910
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 83 total points
ID: 40027948
Take a look here: http://www.concise-courses.com/security/top-ten-pentesting-tools/

From that list I mainly recollect nmap as being a generally favorable tool for administrator. But your currently used platforms may have needs that are different from some others, not only for OS but for wireless connections, which, if used, could better justify exploring tools specific to that than those for more general firewall testing tools.

Also here: http://www.softwaretestinghelp.com/penetration-testing-tools/ -37 listed

One standout on that list is Nessus. Use the descriptions to best make up your own list of what to check, such as whether or not you have MS SQL.

Highly advisable, do hesitate before clicking on anything that may be downloadable (ex: hover), for the topic itself lends to abuse from some malwares, it is all too easy to pretend to be proper source or modify someone's link posted on web, including use of redirect, loading of tracking or search tool.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael
Rafael earned 83 total points
ID: 40028148
You an use Nesus, NMAP, Tenable, Retina (Free version) as well as Tripwire's secure Scan. It's hosted provides support and is free. It is a combination of more than one two set.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 83 total points
ID: 40028955
I would suggest to go with.. Nexpose with Metasploit..

Further you can check with

http://www.opensourceforu.com/2012/02/top-10-security-assessment-tools/

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 83 total points
ID: 40041647
I do Kali and BT Linux ...
1.      Nessus (Linux if you can) http://www.nessus.org/nessus/
2.      Nikto (Linux) http://www.cirt.net/nikto2
3.      Paros proxy (Linux if you can) http://www.parosproxy.org/index.shtml
4.      Ike-scan (Linux) http://www.nta-monitor.com/tools/ike-scan/
5.      SARA (Security Auditor's Research Assistant) (Linux) http://www-arc.com/sara/
6.      MBSA (discutable) http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/cc184923.aspx
7.      BT http://www.linux-magazine.com/w3/issue/77/BackTrack.pdf
8.      skipfish http://code.google.com/p/skipfish/
9.      Mcafee http://www.mcafee.com/us/downloads/free-tools/index.aspx
10.    Kali http://www.kali.org/
11.    Meta http://www.metasploit.com/

Have a look at the existing list in the Penetration Testing Execution Standard's Technical Guidelines:  http://www.pentest-standard.org/index.php/PTES_Technical_Guidelines
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Aahna jain
ID: 40267334
Some pf most effective tools are here for penetration testing:
 1)nmap.org
2)nessus.org
3)metasploit.com framework
0