Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu Trusty 14.04 guest install on Hyper-V 2012 R2 doesn't have appropriate drivers for LIS?

Posted on 2014-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,826 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,
I have recently created a brand new fresh gen 2 virtual machine on hyper-v and installed the recently released ubuntu 14.04 version.

Even after apt-get update, upon startup, my Windows server 2012 R2 Hyper-V server complains about downlevel drivers in the hyper-v eventlog for

synthetic display driver:
Device 'Microsoft Synthetic Display Controller' in 'Dev Ubuntu 14.04 Gen2' is loaded but has a different version from the server. Server version 3.3 Client version 3.2 (Virtual machine ID 9FC171E7-B2C6-4BD2-9FF0-253209B2A69D). The device will work, but this is an unsupported configuration. This means that technical support will not be provided until this problem is resolved. To fix this problem, upgrade the integration services. To upgrade, connect to the virtual machine and select Insert Integration Services Setup Disk from the Action menu. (of course this doesn't seem to work)

and

data exchange integration service:
Hyper-V Data Exchange connected to virtual machine 'Dev Ubuntu 14.04 Gen2', but the version does not match the version expected by Hyper-V (Virtual machine ID 9FC171E7-B2C6-4BD2-9FF0-253209B2A69D). Framework version: Negotiated (3.0) - Expected (3.0); Message version: Negotiated (4.0) - Expected (5.0). This is an unsupported configuration. This means that technical support will not be provided until this problem is resolved. To fix this problem, upgrade the integration services. To upgrade, connect to the virtual machine and select Insert Integration Services Setup Disk from the Action menu (similarly, this doesn't seem to work).

Also, hyper-v complains that about the "Integration Services: Update required" in the Summary tab withing the Windows 2012 R2 hyper-V Manager.

My (evidently mistaken) belief was that the Linux Integration Services had been integrated into the kernel, and thus Trusty would be compatible with 2012 R2 hyper-v services.

Can anyone explain where /how to obtain the updated Integration Services packages for 14.04 and the correct installation procedure so that my ubuntu virtual machines become fully supported using hyper-v 2012 r2?

Many thanks for your help,
Doug Coleman
0
Comment
Question by:patientos
6 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40027970
As you are probably aware, as of March 2014, 14.04 is not currently included in the support ed versions of Ubuntu like 13.10, 13.04, 12.10 and 12.04

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn531029.aspx

In the future, I'm sure an updated Linux Integration Services will be released.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40027980
The Ubuntu Kernel just doesn't have the newest version included yet. If you need the newest version, then install it the standard way via Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40028846
On "supported" RHEL etc simply HyperV forgives old versions... Just wait for next patch of hyperv
0
 

Author Comment

by:patientos
ID: 40029493
So far, no comment appears to provide me with a solution.

In my read of the errors generated, the Microsoft platform is up to date and is in fact expecting newer Ubuntu bits & pieces.   I am looking for the up to date Ubuntu programs and drivers that are referred to in the errors.   Should I expect them in a new LIS package from Microsoft or, if they are to be released as part of the kernel, which version?

It is a shame that a bright new shiny ubuntu version doesn't support the current Microsoft release out of the box...
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 40029522
The Final Release of Ubuntu 14.04 LTS (Trusty Tahr)  was released on approx 17 April 2014.

14.04 was launched in the Windows Azure Cloud services, but this is not Hyper-V.

Windows 2012 R2 was released in October 2013.

I think as a "trail blazer", you will just have to be patient.

VMware has not yet published or change it's support matrix for 14.04 LTS.
0