Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

replay mode for google map

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-18
is there a "replay" mode for google map, namely i want to see:
1) markers, '
2) if there are multiple markers, show them in order based on some criteria such as time,
3) if possible control play back speed

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Hamilton
Kyle Hamilton earned 800 total points
ID: 40030979
not sure what you mean by 'replay' mode.

you would have to write a function to display your markers based on your criteria. Your question is too broad.

What have you done so far? please post a link, and more details about what you are trying to achieve.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Catherine Burow earned 1200 total points
ID: 40042490
There is a way for you to see multiple markers, build a map for places that you've searched for, and show directions for destinations using Google Maps. You would find this option under "My Places" and then "Create Map". Google Maps will let you create multiple maps, import previous destinations/locations, and use multiple layers to group destinations and customize their appearance on the map.

If you're wanting to create a video for instructional purposes though, I don't think that you can use Google maps alone. You may need to get screencasting software to create the video you're looking to produce.

I'm not sure if this accomplishes what you're after, but I'm sure that we can help you more with just a little more detail about what task you're ultimately trying to accomplish and the purpose of this task.

Hope this helps though

^CB
0