Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

office 2013 deployment

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I am setting up an office 2013 deployment using the OCT. however, when I save the setup, it saves it as an MSP. as a new install, it will not run saying it is a patch. Why does this not confugure as an MSI and how can I get this to be an MSI?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ozzeczek
ozzeczek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029001
Everything fine;)
You can run your setup with your customization file msp
setup.exe /admifile path_to_msp

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178956(v=office.15).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178960(v=office.15).aspx
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40029146
Not sure if this still applies, but for my Office 2007 deployment, I put the custom MSP in the Updates folder of the admin share, along with Service Packs, and then running Setup.exe alone, used those MSPs and installed all of my settings automatically.

Rob.
0