Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012

Posted on 2014-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
2,207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hi all, I am new to SCCM 2012, I have just installed it in my lab env't - running on Windows 2008 R2, and the  SQL is 2012 r2 .

The install went fine, I am having issues with the following
1. Client will NOT install to a Windows 7 Pro PC, the devices are listed I right click it and say install it goes through the process but the client never gets installed on the Win7 Pro PC
2. Software Library - All software updates - have tried synchronized software updates button a few times, waiting a few days and still shows No items Found.
0
Comment
Question by:nutekconsultant
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 999 total points
ID: 40027989
Have you looked at this Microsoft blog entry -

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sudheesn/archive/2010/05/31/troubleshooting-sccm-part-i-client-push-installation.aspx

Are there any errors in the ccm.log file?

Are the credentials correctly configured and are they a local admin on the client machine in question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 40028007
here is some of the log file.....the latest logs.


======>Begin Processing request: "2097152003", machine name: "WIN7"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:46.754+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
Execute query exec [sp_IsMPAvailable] N'123'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:46.756+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Trying each entry in the SMS Client Remote Installation account list~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:46.762+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Attempting to connect to administrative share '\\WIN7\admin$' using account 'TEST\admin'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:46.762+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Connected to administrative share on machine WIN7 using account 'TEST\admin'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:46.798+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Attempting to make IPC connection to share <\\WIN7\IPC$> ~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:46.798+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Searching for SMSClientInstall.* under '\\WIN7\admin$\'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:46.800+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> System OS version string "6.1.7601" converted to 6.10  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:46.972+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Unable to connect to WMI (root\ccm) on remote machine "WIN7", error = 0x8004100e.  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:46.988+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Creating \ VerifyingCopying exsistance of destination directory \\WIN7\admin$\ccmsetup.~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:46.992+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Copying client files to \\WIN7\admin$\ccmsetup.~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.000+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Copying file "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Configuration Manager\bin\I386\MobileClient.tcf" to "MobileClient.tcf"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.001+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Copying file "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Configuration Manager\bin\I386\ccmsetup.exe" to "ccmsetup.exe"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.028+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Updated service "ccmsetup" on machine "WIN7".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.066+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Started service "ccmsetup" on machine "WIN7".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.095+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Deleting SMS Client Install Lock File '\\WIN7\admin$\SMSClientInstall.123'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.099+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
Execute query exec [sp_CP_SetLastErrorCode] 2097152003, 0~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.118+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
---> Completed request "2097152003", machine name "WIN7".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.120+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
Deleted request "2097152003", machine name "WIN7"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.121+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
Execute query exec [sp_CP_SetPushRequestMachineStatus] 2097152003, 4~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.121+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
Execute query exec [sp_CP_SetLatest] 2097152003, N'04/28/2014 19:38:47', 8~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.123+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
<======End request: "2097152003", machine name: "WIN7".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:38:47.126+240><thread=2860 (0xB2C)>
Getting a new request from queue "Retry" after 100 millisecond delay.  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:41:44.498+240><thread=3420 (0xD5C)>
Sleeping for 60 minutes for queue "Retry".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-28-2014 15:41:44.499+240><thread=3420 (0xD5C)>
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 501 total points
ID: 40028833
Have you configured a Client Push Installation Account which has local Admin permissons on the Clients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 40029497
I'm logged into the sccm server with domain\admin.  I'm also logged into the windows 7 PC with same account.   On the windows 7 PC I have added the domain admin account to local admin group....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 40029561
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 999 total points
ID: 40029962
Actually, considering you're receiving WMI error 0x8004100e because root\ccm does not exist,

Ideally, you should have a non-domain admin account which does have administrative permissions on all local machines for which you wish to push the client.  Perhaps create a "SCCM_ADMIN" account and push out local administrators permissions for all the client machines.

Once this is done, then attempt the push of the client using this SCCM_ADMIN account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 40032543
ok i tried with the above post - it is making some headway....on the client in task manager - I see the ccmsetup.exe showing up for the first time...

but it still fails... here is the ccm.log


======>Begin Processing request: "2097152003", machine name: "WIN7"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:20.358+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
Execute query exec [sp_IsMPAvailable] N'123'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:20.360+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Trying each entry in the SMS Client Remote Installation account list~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:20.364+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Attempting to connect to administrative share '\\WIN7\admin$' using account 'TEST\bob'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:20.365+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Connected to administrative share on machine WIN7 using account 'TEST\bob'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:20.664+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Attempting to make IPC connection to share <\\WIN7\IPC$> ~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:20.664+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Searching for SMSClientInstall.* under '\\WIN7\admin$\'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:20.676+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> System OS version string "6.1.7601" converted to 6.10  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:21.792+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Unable to connect to WMI (root\ccm) on remote machine "WIN7", error = 0x8004100e.  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:21.864+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Creating \ VerifyingCopying exsistance of destination directory \\WIN7\admin$\ccmsetup.~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:21.883+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Copying client files to \\WIN7\admin$\ccmsetup.~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:21.932+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Copying file "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Configuration Manager\bin\I386\MobileClient.tcf" to "MobileClient.tcf"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:21.940+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Copying file "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Configuration Manager\bin\I386\ccmsetup.exe" to "ccmsetup.exe"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.101+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
Submitted request successfully  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.359+240><thread=3896 (0xF38)>
Getting a new request from queue "Incoming" after 100 millisecond delay.  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.360+240><thread=3896 (0xF38)>
Waiting for change in directory "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Configuration Manager\inboxes\ccr.box" for queue "Incoming", (30 minute backup timeout).  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.362+240><thread=3896 (0xF38)>
---> Updated service "ccmsetup" on machine "WIN7".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.449+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Started service "ccmsetup" on machine "WIN7".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.691+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Deleting SMS Client Install Lock File '\\WIN7\admin$\SMSClientInstall.123'~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.701+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
Execute query exec [sp_CP_SetLastErrorCode] 2097152003, 0~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.807+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
---> Completed request "2097152003", machine name "WIN7".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.813+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
Deleted request "2097152003", machine name "WIN7"  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.814+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
Execute query exec [sp_CP_SetPushRequestMachineStatus] 2097152003, 4~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.823+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
Execute query exec [sp_CP_SetLatest] 2097152003, N'04/30/2014 16:00:22', 26~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.837+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
<======End request: "2097152003", machine name: "WIN7".  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:00:22.842+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
The Site Control File has not changed since the last parameter update.  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.777+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
Updating Site Parameters  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.778+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~MP Ports: 80  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.779+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~IISPreferedPort: 80  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.779+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~MP SSL Ports: 443  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.780+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~IISSSLPreferedPort: 443  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.780+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~Default MP: WinSCCM.test.local  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.780+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~Default MP Type: 1  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.781+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~Default MP: [None]  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.781+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~Certificate Selection Criteria:   $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.782+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~Certificate Store:   $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.782+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~SSL State: 480  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.782+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~Select First Certificate: 1  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.783+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~Certificate Issuers:   $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.783+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
Checking configuration information for server: WINSCCM.TEST.LOCAL.~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.785+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~No Fallback Status Point installed on the Site  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.785+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
~Install on DC: False  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.786+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
Sleeping for 322 seconds...  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:08:37.814+240><thread=2760 (0xAC8)>
Thread has been inactive too long. Closing thread~  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:10:22.894+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
--- This thread is terminating due to inactivity  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:10:22.895+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
----- Terminated CCR processing thread. There are now 0 processing threads  $$<SMS_CLIENT_CONFIG_MANAGER><04-30-2014 12:10:22.895+240><thread=4636 (0x121C)>
0
 

Author Comment

by:nutekconsultant
ID: 40034374
fixed the issue - I created a new lab env't with WIndows 2012 R2 and SQL 2012 R2...installed SCCM 2012 sp1 rtm.... created a new Win2008 r2 test server and new windo7 pro test PC...joined to domain es all....and right away the clients installed.
0