Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco RV042G Router -  Connect Network to 2 LAN and internet

Posted on 2014-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-20
I have a Cisco RV042G router.  I am trying to connect a LAN1 to another LAN2 with the router,  there is an public PTP fiber connecting the LANs .  LAN1 has internet and devices which are needed on LAN2.  I would like to keep the LAN2 separate but have it be able to ping and use the devices on LAN1.   I have the two LAN connected through the router using a static IP address and the LAN1 internet gateway.    I have internet on LAN2.

The trouble is LAN2 cannot ping or utilze the devices on LAN1.  Is there settings I need to set.  For example  LAN2 is  172.16.19.x    -  LAN1 is  172.16.1.x     I tried to use firewall rules to allow IP 172.16.1.x traffic both on LAN and WAN but doesn't seem to work?  Unless I am entering it incorrectly.

I need to have LAN2  access LAN1 IP addresses.
0
Comment
Question by:nrsolution
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40028034
Have you looked at a sub interface ?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 2000 total points
ID: 40028068
Is this it?  Just to be sure:

LAN1 172.16.0.0/24 with internet
LAN2 172.16.19.0/24 with internet
1-RV042 available for interconnect
1 fiber link available for interconnect

Well, first off I don't see how you terminate the fiber link.  How do you?
Here I'll assume that it comes out looking like an Ethernet cable at each end.
Otherwise you might use an RV042 at each end.
Anyway....

So, this should work:

RV042 WAN: 172.16.1.xxx connected to LAN1.
Router is in Router (not Gateway) mode.
RV042 LAN: 172.16.19.yyy connected to LAN2 (the fiber cable at Site 1).
I don't believe the RV042 will need any special routes added but you should show the Routing Table to make sure the two LAN subnets are obvious.
The fiber cable would be plugged into a LAN switch at Site 2.

The firewall should be turned off.

Since both sites have internet gateways, both of those gateway devices need routes:
The gateway at LAN1 would have:
172.16.19.0/24 to 172.16.1.xxx.
The gateway at LAN2 would have:
172.16.1.0/24 to 172.16.19.yyy.

And, if the internet gateways have stateful packet inspection for LAN traffic, or something like that, then you will have to turn that off.  This is because packets entering the LAN will go straight to their destination addresses without involving the gateway device.  BUT, the return packets will have to travers the gateway devices.
0