Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Map My Documents Network drive per user via Group Policy

Posted on 2014-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I would like to add a line to our Group Policy logon script that automatically creates a network drive for a user that connects to their Document folder on the file server so that no matter where someone logs in they get a network drive to their documents.

Currently this is set up at \\fileserver\users\%username"\My Documents

Thanks in advance!
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joemckamey
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WalkaboutTigger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40027999
net use H: "\\fileserver\users\%USERNAME%\My Documents\"

should be all that is needed to add to the existing GPO login script, as long as the H: drive (or whichever letter you choose) is not already in use for a network or local resource.

I would also recommend always using the first quote before the double backslash and the end quote after the full name of the UNC path.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmurray-vb
ID: 40028164
I'm assuming that you're doing folder redirection via group policy as well?  If so, if you're declaring a \\%homedrive%\%homepath%\  variable in the folder redirection, this will happen automatically if you use  "Connect (drive letter) to \\servername\%username%" in the Profile tab of ADUC.   (without having to do anything with a login script)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemckamey
ID: 40028250
That worked for me walkaboutigger...

Thank you for the response bmurray-vb.  The person that set up my network didn't do it that way - I would like to learn about that but I am more of just a "manager" of the network and not really an IT guy...

Thanks!
Joe
0