?
Solved

P2V automatically, then delta backup offsite

Posted on 2014-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
We're looking for a (fee?) tool that:

1.  Will make a new virtual image each night
2.  Will make a DELTA backup of that virtual offsite each night
3.  Is hardware independent

Here's what we've done in the past:  Used VMWare's Standalone Converter to create a virtual to an external drive and taken that drive offsite.  This works ok, but it cannot be scheduled to run automatically.

We're stunned that we haven't found a soultion yet... it seems so logical.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:K A
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40028062
Commercial Software exists, but it's not a free download.

NetIQ Platspin Migrate and StorageCraft Server products can do this.

otherwise...it can be done for free using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone - manually, although some clients, have created scripts using AutoIt Script Engine.

see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:asavener
ID: 40062980
Just use standalone converter, but set your destination target to be your remote location.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40063032
@asavener Cannot be scheduled!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 40063046
Thank you, Andrew.  Great answer above and elsewhere, by the way.

Regarding the scheduling, I can manage that as long as I can start the Converter via command line, but my research shows that's not possible; can only do through the SDK.  Would you agree?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 400 total points
ID: 40063063
I'd suggest you investigate AutoIT.  It lets you create macros for GUI-based interfaces.

Edit:  I just noticed that Andrew already gave you that advice.  I second it.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40063107
VMware Converter is a freebie from VMware, there is no command line.

Some have scripted using AutoIt as mentioned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K A
ID: 40063178
Thanks, friends... sorry it took me a few days to get back to this, but the answers are excellent.
0